Latvia Vehicles Industry in 2015 at the best out of last 6 years. Nissan boomed.

3
tur gr.csv

Latvia Vehicles Industry in 2015 at the best out of last 6 years. Nissan boomed gaining the top place among models with the Qashqai. The Russian Lada penetrated the market with outstanding sales report.

Economic Outlook

Preliminary data showed that, despite a moderation in the final quarter of 2015, the economy remained solid in the year as a whole. Latvia’s GDP increased 3.0% annually in Q4, which came in below the 3.3% expansion registered in Q3. In 2015, the economy grew 2.7%, which marked an improvement over the 2.4% expansion observed in 2014.

On the political front, on 12 January, President Raimonds Vejonis nominated Maris Kucinskis—an experienced politician and lawmaker from the Union of Greens and Farmers—to form the next government after Laimdota Straujuma announced her resignation in early December amid falling popularity.

Kucinskis is expected to form his cabinet soon and the next government is likely to continue implementing the same economic policies as its predecessor.

Market Outlook

According to data released by the Auto Asociacjia, the Association of Car Manufacturers in Latvia, during the entire 2015 the total new Car Passengers sold have been 13.765, up 10.5% from the 2014, posting the best score in the last sixth years.

Market leader was Volkswagen with 2.571 sales (+1.6%) and 16.0% of market share with a solid gap over the second, Toyota, which sold 1.839 vehicles (+0.3%) and a new guest for the podium, Nissan, jumped up 57.6% at 1.498 units and gaining two spots.

Behind Skoda with 1.193 (-7.0%) and a strong Ford with 922(+78.3%).

To be underlined the rapid development of Lada with 334 units sold from near zero in the 2014.

Nissan Qashqai won the race as best model with 866 sales (+62.2%) outpacing the Volkswagen Passat with 578 and the Skoda Yeti, leader in the 2014, with 481.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank 2015Rank 2014Brand201520142015 VarShare 2015
11Volkswagen2.5712.5311,6%16,0%
22Toyota1.8391.8330,3%11,4%
35Nissan1.49494857,6%9,3%
43Skoda1.1931.283-7,0%7,4%
58Ford92251778,3%5,7%
66Renault866930-6,9%5,4%
714Fiat71538983,8%4,4%
84Peugeot6001.011-40,7%3,7%
97Opel5865506,5%3,6%
109Citroen56948417,6%3,5%
1111Kia55047515,8%3,4%
1212BMW51040924,6%3,2%
1313Hyundai4274084,7%2,7%
1416Mercedes3503402,9%2,2%
1531Lada334112936,4%2,1%
1610Dacia325482-32,6%2,0%
1719Subaru30822735,7%1,9%
1815Audi304376-19,1%1,9%
1917Honda238309-23,0%1,5%
2023Land Rover20415333,3%1,3%
2118Volvo190237-19,8%1,2%
2220Mitsubishi187216-13,4%1,2%
2321Lexus168194-13,4%1,0%
2422Suzuki150181-17,1%0,9%
2524Jeep129131-1,5%0,8%
2625Mazda1201154,3%0,7%
2726Porsche6871-4,2%0,4%
2835Alfa Romeo6041400,0%0,4%
2927Mini3846-17,4%0,2%
3029Seat1925-24,0%0,1%
3130Bentley16160,0%0,1%
3234Jaguar145180,0%0,1%
3332Lancia121020,0%0,1%
3436Iveco73133,3%0,0%
3436Tesla73133,3%0,0%
3533Dodge48-49,1%0,0%
3638Cadillac41300,0%0,0%
3736Infiniti332,3%0,0%
3836Maserati23-33,3%0,0%
3937Aston Martin12-50,0%0,0%
Rank 2015Rank 2014ModelSales 2015Sale 20142015 VarShare 2015Share 2014
12Nissan Qashqai86653462,2%5,4%3,6%
25Volkswagen Passat57836857,1%3,6%2,5%
31Skoda Yeti481619-22,3%3,0%4,2%
43Volkswagen Golf445471-5,5%2,8%3,2%
56Skoda Octavia43936320,9%2,8%2,4%
64Toyota RAV4396439-9,8%2,5%3,0%
716Fiat 50039220789,4%2,5%1,4%
813Ford Focus35121960,3%2,2%1,5%
98Volkswagen Caddy3413400,3%2,1%2,3%
1094Lada 4×4331103210,0%2,1%0,1%
1110Toyota Auris32227317,9%2,0%1,8%
1214Kia Sportage31321545,6%2,0%1,4%
1315Toyota Avensis26221024,8%1,6%1,4%
1426Volkswagen Tiguan25916358,9%1,6%1,1%
1520Citroen Berlingo25818638,7%1,6%1,3%
1612Volkswagen Jetta245251-2,4%1,5%1,7%
1718Toyota Corolla24420320,2%1,5%1,4%
1821Nissan Juke22118519,5%1,4%1,2%
1911Renault Master198272-27,2%1,2%1,8%
2097Nissan Pulsar19472671,4%1,2%0,0%
2156Subaru Outback18968177,9%1,2%0,5%
2225Renault Trafic18716414,0%1,2%1,1%
2327Toyota Hilux1731598,8%1,1%1,1%
247Dacia Duster170345-50,7%1,1%2,3%
2531Volkswagen Crafter16413719,7%1,0%0,9%