France 2017. Auto sales at the best in last 10 years

207
French car market
Citroen-C3-2017

France Auto Sales in the 2017 at the best since the 2008 not far from the all time record, pushed up by consumer confidence and rebound in annual fixed investment and industrial production. Hybrid solution gave to Toyota a clear competitive advantage.

French economic activity is on a steady growth track and should close the year at one of the fastest rates in years on the back of a rebound in annual fixed investment and industrial production growth. Recent indicators for the fourth quarter suggest that economic activity is picking up steam. In November, business confidence reached a ten-year high on the back of higher production expectations, while declining unemployment and growing optimism on France’s economic outlook pushed consumer confidence higher.

French vehicles market is in a positive momentum since early 2015 and the Macron government active policy ha corroborated the market pushing up consumer confidence and expectations. Consequently, according to data released by the C.C.F.A, the French Associations of Car Manufacturers, after a yet strong 2016, in the 2017 the market raised at the highest level in this decade, not far from the all time record, with over 2.1 million car passenger’s sold, the best score since the 2008. The next year outlook is positive and the market is foreseen over 2.2 million cars.

Sales 2012Sales 2013Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018 e
Car1.898.7601.790.4561.795.9181.917.2262.014.1442.110.7902.215.418
LCV381.239364.989381.632377.741408.545430.557443.466
Total2.279.9992.155.4452.177.5502.294.9672.422.6892.541.3472.658.884
2012 Var2013 Var2014 Var2015 Var2016 Var2017 Var2018 var e
Car-13,9%-5,7%0,3%6,8%5,1%4,8%5,0%
LCV-10,8%-4,1%4,6%-1,0%8,2%5,4%3,0%
Total-13,4%-5,4%1,0%5,4%5,6%4,9%4,6%

Brand wise, Renault kept market leadership with 416.586 sales (+2.4%), ahead of Peugeot with 366.876 (+9.2%), Citroen with 201.376 (+3.3%), Volkswagen with 139.364 units (-2.6%) and Dacia with 117.877 (+6.6%).

Toyota was sixth with 88.689 sales (+14.1%) followed by Ford with 84.391 (+6.6%), Opel with 72.568 (+6.3%), Nissan with 71.496 (+3.5%) and Fiat with 68.196 (+9.0%).

At model wise, on top of the list again the Renault Clio with 116.615 sales (+4.0%) followed by the Peugeot 208 with 97.665 (-6.1%) and the Peugeot 3008 with 74.297 (+127%).

Updates on the Top 100 models ranking are available here.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2022. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within France Corner Store.

Rank 2017Ran DecBrandSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation DecShare 2017Share Dec
11Renault416.58639.8642,4%-7,8%19,7%20,6%
22Peugeot366.87629.1969,2%6,6%17,4%15,1%
34Citroen201.37614.2773,3%-2,3%9,5%7,4%
43Volkswagen139.36414.596-2,6%4,4%6,6%7,5%
55Dacia117.87710.9616,6%12,2%5,6%5,7%
67Toyota88.6698.35114,1%-1,7%4,2%4,3%
79Ford84.3916.8826,6%-1,1%4,0%3,6%
813Opel72.5685.3856,3%-5,6%3,4%2,8%
911Nissan71.4965.9533,5%-20,9%3,4%3,1%
1012Fiat68.1965.5469,0%-11,9%3,2%2,9%
116Mercedes68.0159.4819,6%-1,0%3,2%4,9%
1210Audi65.7066.5091,6%0,7%3,1%3,4%
138BMW61.3187.1471,3%11,0%2,9%3,7%
1414Kia37.2353.05910,5%1,9%1,8%1,6%
1515Hyundai29.5733.0425,5%8,6%1,4%1,6%
1618Skoda26.7992.37213,5%4,4%1,3%1,2%
1716Mini26.4342.8645,0%22,8%1,3%1,5%
1819Suzuki25.2932.25823,2%-2,6%1,2%1,2%
1917Seat24.7172.55014,2%10,0%1,2%1,3%
2021DS21.3271.913-24,1%-0,2%1,0%1,0%
2120Volvo16.2201.9334,0%17,4%0,8%1,0%
2222Mazda11.7781.33714,1%43,0%0,6%0,7%
2323Jeep10.8921.2089,1%39,8%0,5%0,6%
2425Alfa Romeo9.20593425,5%2,9%0,4%0,5%
2524Land Rover9.0791.002-12,6%-8,7%0,4%0,5%
2626Honda8.491898-7,1%-12,5%0,4%0,5%
2727Smart8.164886-9,1%-27,9%0,4%0,5%
2828Porsche5.4588471,1%10,7%0,3%0,4%
2929Lexus5.3905475,7%0,2%0,3%0,3%
3030Jaguar3.541442-5,3%6,8%0,2%0,2%
3131Mitsubishi2.378354-18,6%-20,6%0,1%0,2%
3233Infiniti1.985118-39,8%-71,6%0,1%0,1%
3332Tesla1.36817444,9%-8,4%0,1%0,1%
3435Maserati66589-9,2%-41,8%0,0%0,0%
3534Subaru662110-22,2%15,8%0,0%0,1%
3636SsangYong60558
3739Ferrari22026
3837Lotus16150
3942Chevrolet13813
4038Bolloré13439
4140Aston Martin11519
4243Bentley8212
4341Caterham7015
4442Lamborghini6813
45Lancia29
4644Morgan2710
4745McLaren117
4746Cadillac112
48Rolls-Royce1

Rank 2017Ran DecGroupSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation DecShare 2017Share Dec
12P.S.A.662.14750.7715,6%2,3%31,4%26,3%
21Renault Nissan Alliance610.32257.2503,0%-6,8%28,9%29,6%
33Volkswagen Group262.19426.8991,4%4,2%12,4%13,9%
46Toyota M.C.94.0598.89813,6%-1,6%4,5%4,6%
57F.C.A.89.2077.80310,1%-5,5%4,2%4,0%
65BMW87.75310.0112,4%14,1%4,2%5,2%
78Ford M.C.84.3916.8826,6%-1,1%4,0%3,6%
84Mercedes Benz76.17910.3677,2%-4,0%3,6%5,4%
99Hyundai-Kia66.8086.1018,2%5,1%3,2%3,2%
1010Suzuki25.2932.25823,2%-2,6%1,2%1,2%
Rank 2017Rank DecModelSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation Dec
11Renault Clio116.61510.7504,0%-14,6%
24Peugeot 20897.6656.800-6,1%-16,5%
33Peugeot 300874.2977.490127,4%206,5%
46Citroen C371.9334.92121,2%50,2%
52Renault Captur69.6998.046-1,5%28,1%
65Peugeot 200867.9815.0663,0%1,8%
79Peugeot 30866.1734.420-12,4%-17,6%
88Dacia Sandero61.4844.6919,4%12,9%
97Renault Mégane51.5834.722-2,7%-34,2%
1013Renault Scénic47.0223.62725,8%-4,9%
1120Citroen C4 Picasso39.9182.688-2,4%-0,8%
1214Renault Twingo39.0213.461-4,3%-14,0%
1315Renault Kangoo Express38.8023.222-5,1%0,0%
1412Volkswagen Polo37.9593.793-5,5%9,8%
1510Dacia Duster37.0454.2641,7%16,1%
1618Citroen Berlingo36.2492.7443,7%-0,1%
1721Renault Trafic31.5392.67813,6%41,2%
1816Renault Kadjar31.5233.046-17,4%-10,2%
1917Toyota Yaris31.4192.8761,5%-12,1%
2011Volkswagen Golf31.1863.950-8,0%15,1%
2119Renault Clio Van29.6672.712-8,8%0,0%
2225Peugeot Partner29.2682.3682,1%5,6%
2326Nissan Qashqai26.6102.2738,5%-15,2%
2422Renault Master26.0832.493-12,8%0,0%
2532Fiat 50025.4241.8288,0%-20,7%
2628Fiat Ducato25.3342.133-1,9%-0,7%
2723Volkswagen Tiguan25.2802.47530,0%-16,5%
2840Opel Corsa22.9531.39912,5%-15,2%
2930Ford Fiesta20.5351.893-16,0%-32,3%
3024Peugeot 500819.9422.39071,3%300,3%