Japan. In March the auto market declined by 8.2%

438
Japan Auto Market
Toyota-Yaris-2020

Japan Auto Market was unaffected by the Covid-19, performing even better than the previous months. Indeed, auto sales lost 8.1% in March with 588.714 units sold, ending the Q1 at 1.375.822 (-9.3%). However, registrations are likely to be hit in April.

It was just yesterday

The Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World with an annual volume oscillating in the last decade between 4.9 and 5.5 million units, with 2019 ending at 5.18 million units.

In the beginning of 2020, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) started on a very negative tone. Indeed, year-to-date figures in February have been 787.108, down 10.2% from the previous year.

A new Era has arrived

Said this, a new era started in March for the entire World, due to the Coronavirus outbreak.

Although the Government imposed restrictions on international travel and school closure, the Covid-19 impact on the Country has been relatively low – thanks to prevention and protection measures against the virus – avoiding business closures.

Actually, in March sales have even performed better than in the previous months. Indeed, auto sales lost 8.1% in March with 588.714 units sold, ending the Q1 at 1.375.822 (-9.3%).

Rank 2020Rank 2019BrandSales MarchSales 2020Variation MarchVariation YTD 2020Share MarchShare 2020
11Toyota152.623356.643-1,0%-3,1%47,4%47,7%
22Honda39.43587.080-17,2%-23,0%12,2%11,6%
33Nissan27.23874.145-36,5%-32,5%8,5%9,9%
44Mazda22.74148.2292,6%-2,6%7,1%6,4%
56Suzuki14.43234.404-8,2%23,1%4,5%4,6%
65Subaru13.12930.992-18,1%-0,3%4,1%4,1%
710Daihatsu10.29621.64392,7%55,1%3,2%2,9%
88Mercedes6.92515.401-11,7%-11,4%2,2%2,1%
97Lexus5.73614.766-26,4%-22,8%1,8%2,0%
1011Volkswagen5.31212.024-18,0%-9,4%1,7%1,6%
119Mitsubishi4.54310.933-49,1%-32,7%1,4%1,5%
1212BMW4.7849.203-19,8%-21,9%1,5%1,2%
1314Audi2.3035.654-0,1%20,7%0,7%0,8%
1413Mini2.2964.771-26,3%-24,6%0,7%0,6%
1515Volvo1.9374.691-7,9%1,0%0,6%0,6%
1617Jeep1.4193.30825,0%33,3%0,4%0,4%
1716Peugeot1.2662.658-12,8%-9,9%0,4%0,4%
1820Porsche1.0532.01269,8%33,2%0,3%0,3%
1918Renault9321.875-20,5%-19,1%0,3%0,3%
2019Fiat8051.4948,1%-8,9%0,3%0,2%
2121Land Rover5831.240-23,7%-14,7%0,2%0,2%
2223Citroen5611.14652,4%35,5%0,2%0,2%
2325Abarth38171418,0%-4,9%0,1%0,1%
2426Alfa Romeo220441-35,7%-36,4%0,1%0,1%
2522Jaguar224436-71,1%-65,9%0,1%0,1%
2628Ferrari11730891,8%57,1%0,0%0,0%
2727Maserati132221-15,9%-25,6%0,0%0,0%
2831Lamborghini58214-31,0%38,1%0,0%0,0%
2929DS781894,0%11,2%0,0%0,0%
3033Cadillac6216129,2%25,8%0,0%0,0%
3134Ford451159,8%-3,4%0,0%0,0%
3224Smart31110-88,3%-85,8%0,0%0,0%
3332Bentley4299-44,7%-27,2%0,0%0,0%
3436Dodge35912,9%15,2%0,0%0,0%
3530Chevrolet2677-60,6%-51,9%0,0%0,0%
3637Lotus326814,3%23,6%0,0%0,0%
3735Aston Martin2462-62,5%-30,3%0,0%0,0%
3736McLaren1562-59,5%-21,5%0,0%0,0%
3838Alpina235327,8%6,0%0,0%0,0%
3939Rolls-Royce1650-11,1%16,3%0,0%0,0%
4040Hyundai112-83,3%33,3%0,0%0,0%
4142Morgan411175,0%0,0%0,0%
4240GMC49100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4341Chrysler370,0%-12,5%0,0%0,0%
.

Rank 2020Rank 2019GroupSales MarchSales 2020Variation MarchVariation YTD 2020Share MarchShare 2020
11Toyota Group168.655393.0520,8%-2,0%52,4%52,6%
23Honda Motor39.43587.080-17,2%-23,0%12,2%11,6%
32Renault Nissan Alliance32.71386.953-38,2%-32,3%10,2%11,6%
44Mazda22.74148.2292,6%-2,6%7,1%6,4%
56Suzuki14.43234.404-8,2%23,1%4,5%4,6%
65Subaru13.12930.992-18,1%-0,3%4,1%4,1%
77Volkswagen Group8.76820.004-8,3%1,2%2,7%2,7%
89Mercedes Daimler6.95615.511-14,2%-14,6%2,2%2,1%
98BMW7.11914.077-21,9%-22,7%2,2%1,9%
1010F.C.A.3.1136.58711,2%7,2%1,0%0,9%

Rank 2020Rank 2019ModelSales MarchSales Q1Variation MarchSomma di YTD Var
11Honda N-Box22.07860.208-16,4%-8,8%
23Daihatsu Tanto17.37044.198-6,2%-5,6%
32Suzuki Spacia16.07742.433-14,7%-13,4%
44Nissan Dayz11.61241.373-26,7%-5,8%
516Toyota Corolla16.32734.70554,8%40,2%
66Daihatsu Move14.02334.550-12,2%-10,7%
7257Toyota Raize12.00932.208
85Nissan Note10.99928.441-33,9%-30,6%
913Toyota Sienta10.45625.553-3,2%-9,9%
1018Honda Fit14.84524.80137,3%7,3%