Ukraine 2018. Nissan shines in a market down 2.4%

2711
Ukrainian Cars market
Hyundai-i30-2019

Ukrainian Cars market in the 2018 went marginally down, hit by the large drop in December – down 10.3% – closing with registrations at 80.742 (-2.4%). Toyota kept the market lead, with 12.3% of market share, while Nissan jumped in 4th place, up 28.1%.

Economic Environment

Ukrainian economy momentum remained largely stable in the fourth quarter. Retail sales edged up in November, against the backdrop of higher consumer confidence and despite an uptick in inflation. On a less positive note, industrial output contracted in the same month, reflecting weakness in the all-important manufacturing sector.

Buoyant domestic demand will remain firmly in the driver’s seat of the expansion this year, although growth will lose some steam from 2018. Solid private consumption, helped by a tightening labor market and strong investment activity growth, will be somewhat offset by weaker external demand. Meanwhile, election-related uncertainties cloud the outlook.

Market Trend

Ukrainian vehicles market has been hit both by economic and political crisis falling down at near one tenth of the record level (over 600.000 sales) achieved over a decade ago. The negative peak was hit in the 2015, with only 58.237 units sold. Then,  according to data released by the Ukrautoprom, the market started a progressive recovery with 2016 at 68.743 units and 2017 at 91.549, up a robust +32.5%.

In the 2018 the market has lost steam after the previous year strong acceleration. Indeed, after the positive performance of the past year, sales fell down 2.4% largely influenced by a big drop in December – down 11.3% – ending the year with 80.742 units sold.

Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018'+/- 2018
154.06981.63565.51682.72980.742-2,4%

Competitive Arena

Brand-wise, the 2018 market leader is again Toyota with 10.082 units (+4%) with 12.3% of market share.

In second place, Renault, with 8.722 sales (+0.6%) followed by Volkswagen with 6.183 units (-5.2%), Nissan, up three spots, with 5.537 (+28.1%) and Skoda with 5.403 (-4.8%).

At model wise, the new leader is the Renault Duster with 3.465 (+15.8%) followed by the Kia Sportage with 3.128 sales (-15.8%) and the Toyota RAV4 with 2.653 (-5.2%).

Rank 2018Rank 2017Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Toyota10.0829.6964,0%12,3%
22Renault8.7228.6710,6%10,7%
33Volkswagen6.1836.525-5,2%7,6%
47Nissan5.5374.32428,1%6,8%
54Skoda5.4035.675-4,8%6,6%
66Hyundai4.9794.35614,3%6,1%
75Kia4.8815.320-8,3%6,0%
88Ford3.1283.524-11,2%3,8%
912Mazda3.1262.76513,1%3,8%
1011Audi2.9172.8223,4%3,6%
119Mercedes2.6532.897-8,4%3,2%
1213Suzuki2.6192.4964,9%3,2%
1316Peugeot2.2001.89416,2%2,7%
1415Mitsubishi2.1952.0915,0%2,7%
1510BMW2.1482.832-24,2%2,6%
1618Lexus1.5631.37114,0%1,9%
1719Citroen1.4291.25613,8%1,7%
1814Ravon1.2952.367-45,3%1,6%
1927Chery1.20763191,3%1,5%
2028Honda97256173,3%1,2%
2126Fiat91170728,9%1,1%
2225Subaru89072123,4%1,1%
2321Land Rover781819-4,6%1,0%
2423Volvo758769-1,4%0,9%
2522Chevrolet636813-21,8%0,8%
2624Lada573767-25,3%0,7%
2730Porsche56941836,1%0,7%
2817ZAZ5411.708-68,3%0,7%
2929Infiniti4454332,8%0,5%
3020Seat355934-62,0%0,4%
3132Geely35427727,8%0,4%
3233Great Wall30726018,1%0,4%
3337JAC23615453,2%0,3%
3443Tesla21354294,4%0,3%
3531Opel209293-28,7%0,3%
3634Jaguar2081975,6%0,3%
3736Jeep1711616,2%0,2%
3835Mini150185-18,9%0,2%
3942Maserati4057-29,8%
4045Bentley382931,0%
4140Smart3771-47,9%
4244UAZ2649-46,9%
4351Lincoln2112000,0%
4447Alfa Romeo2010100,0%
4541SsangYong1964-70,3%
4539Acura1982-76,8%
4650Buick142600,0%
4748Cadillac9580,0%
4752GMC9-
4849Dodge63100,0%
4950Aston Martin3250,0%
4950Rolls-Royce3250,0%
5052Tata--

Rank 2018Rank 2017Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
12Renault Nissan Alliance17.47216.2867,3%21,6%
21Volkswagen Group15.46516.403-5,7%19,2%
33Toyota Group11.64511.0675,2%14,4%
44Hyundai-Kia9.8609.6761,9%12,2%
56P.S.A.3.8383.44311,5%4,8%
65Ford Group3.1493.525-10,7%3,9%
710Mazda3.1262.76513,1%3,9%
89Mercedes Daimler2.6902.968-9,4%3,3%
911Suzuki2.6192.4964,9%3,2%
108BMW2.3013.019-23,8%2,8%

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
12Renault Duster3.4652.99215,8%
21Kia Sportage3.1283.714-15,8%
34Toyota RAV42.6532.798-5,2%
48Toyota Camry2.4041.67343,7%
53Renault Logan2.3852.802-14,9%
66Hyundai Tucson2.2291.84420,9%
710Nissan Qashqai2.1971.51844,7%
85Skoda Octavia2.1382.576-17,0%
911Volkswagen Polo1.8121.42627,1%
1016Nissan X-Trail1.7321.30133,1%
1113Mazda CX-51.7061.33028,3%
1214Renault Sandero1.5811.31520,2%
1312Volkswagen Golf1.5001.3927,7%
1427Audi A31.43990658,8%
1528Toyota Prado1.34988652,3%
1619Suzuki Vitara1.3311.2119,9%
177Toyota Corolla1.2251.775-31,0%
1818Mercedes GLE1.1501.218-5,6%
1921Nissan Juke1.1231.168-3,9%
2020Mitsubishi Outlander1.0831.172-7,6%
2115Skoda Rapid1.0461.313-20,3%
2225Suzuki SX41.03994210,3%
2331Volkswagen Passat1.03481227,3%
2443Hyundai Elantra93656565,7%
2530Ford Focus8828296,4%
2644Skoda Kodiaq87854561,1%
2732Ford Kuga8637978,3%
2840Peugeot 30185466229,0%
2934BMW X584374513,2%
3017Volkswagen Tiguan8221.293-36,4%