Syria 2014. Vehicle Market dropped 47%

75
Syrian Vehicle Market
Palmyra

Syrian Vehicle Market dropped to 22.000 units in the 2014 losing over three-quarter respect the golden age just few years ago. It is dominated by Koreans that kept over 86% of market share. Hyundai Elantra is the best-selling model.

Country Outlook

Actually, Syria is one of the most dangerous places on the planet and the images of hundreds thousand people escaping to western Europe is the first immediate thinking to this country. Heart of Levant, it is a land of fertile plains, deserts, and high mountains. The climate is hot and dry but due to its high elevation, winter season experiences occasional snowfall.

Syria is a semi-presidential republic with its President acting as Head of State and the Prime Minister as Head of Government. De facto it is a regime led by the Al Assad family since 1970.  The constitution requires that the President must be a Muslim but does not proclaim Islam as the state religion. 90% of the Syrian population are Muslim, mostly Sunni, and 10% Christian.

The capital city of Damascus is one of the oldest cities in the world.

Market Outlook

Before of the start of the riots against the regime of  Al Assad in the 2011, then evolved in civil war, the Syrian vehicles market was significant in the area with annual sales above 87.000 units hit in the 2010, following an entire decade of growth.

Then the market rapidly fall and now it collapsed at few thousand units per years, as large part of the country are a war territory and devastation and poverty are distroying all.

In the 2014 the new vehicles sold had been 22.800, down 47.1% and the market ranked as World’s 85th.

As in the entire Levant area, Koreans vehicles have taken the leadership and 84.6% of market share last year was held by Hyundai ( 63.0%) and Kia (21.6%). Third was Toyota at 12.4% of market share.

Four Hyundai’s a re on top of model rankings, with Elantra as first with 4.140 units, followed by Accent, Tucson and Santa Fe’.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank 2014Rank 2013BrandSales 2013Sales 2014Share 2014Share 2013
11Hyundai27.39214.37063,0%63,6%
22Kia9.0124.91821,6%20,9%
33Toyota5.4602.82712,4%12,7%
44Nissan9364662,0%2,2%
56Volkswagen48380,2%0,1%
65Honda84360,2%0,2%
77Subaru36310,1%0,1%
77Porsche36310,1%0,1%
88Audi24240,1%0,1%
88Mitsubishi24240,1%0,1%
98Mazda24140,1%0,1%
109Daihatsu12120,1%0,0%
119Suzuki1270,0%0,0%
Share 2014Share 2013ModelSales 2013Sales 20142014 Var.
18,2%18,2%Hyundai Elantra7.8484.140-47,2%
16,8%17,0%Hyundai Accent7.3203.840-47,5%
10,0%9,3%Kia Frontier4.0202.280-43,3%
9,2%8,9%Hyundai Tucson3.8402.100-45,3%
7,8%7,8%Toyota Hilux3.3601.776-47,1%
7,3%7,2%Hyundai Santa fe3.1201.656-46,9%
5,8%5,6%Kia Cerato2.4001.332-44,5%
3,2%3,3%Hyundai H1 Truck1.440720-50,0%
2,6%2,7%Hyundai Sonata1.164582-50,0%
2,3%2,4%Hyundai H11.056528-50,0%