New Caledonia 2018. Toyota leads a market down 4%

64
viet3.csv

New Caledonian Cars Market fell down 4%, after the previous year’s shy recovery, with registrations at 8.206. Toyota – up 25.9% – jumped on top of the list while the former leader, Ford, fell down in fifth place.

Vehicles market in recent year has lost steam declining from the 11.059 units sold in the 2012 at the 8.410 in the 2016. During the 2017 consumer demand was stable and the year ended with a little recovery, up 1.6% at 8.544 units.

In the 2018 the market fell down again, with 8.206 sales, losing 4% from the previous year.

MarketSales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018'+/- 2018
Car+LCV9.9269.1008.4108.5508.206-4,0%

Brand wise, the leadership has been taken by the Japanese Toyota with 983 sales (+25.9%) and 12% market share, ahead of Peugeot with 795 (+2.6%), Dacia with 787 (-12%),  Citroen with 693 (-0.7%) and Ford with 686 (-24.2%).

The best-selling model is the Ford Ranger with 447 units (+8.8%), ahead of  the Toyota Hilux with 435 (+13.6%) and the Dacia Duster with 418 (-13.6%).

Rank 2018Rank 2017Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
13Toyota98378125,9%12,0%
24Peugeot7957752,6%9,7%
32Dacia787894-12,0%9,6%
45Citroen693698-0,7%8,4%
51Ford686905-24,2%8,4%
66Renault607665-8,7%7,4%
77Hyundai454493-7,9%5,5%
89Kia36132610,7%4,4%
910Suzuki35428822,9%4,3%
1011Subaru33428616,8%4,1%
118Nissan305448-31,9%3,7%
1216Mitsubishi27716468,9%3,4%
1312Volkswagen243281-13,5%3,0%
1413Isuzu209264-20,8%2,5%
1515Fiat1751693,6%2,1%
1614Mazda159222-28,4%1,9%
1717Chevrolet1471451,4%1,8%
1822Land Rover1186193,4%1,4%
1918Mercedes112144-22,2%1,4%
2019Dodge7684-9,5%0,9%
2121Audi71710,0%0,9%
2223Jeep4458-24,1%0,5%
2320BMW4274-43,2%0,5%
2424Mini3946-15,2%0,5%
2524Iveco3846-17,4%0,5%
2626Porsche373023,3%0,5%
2730Jaguar2812133,3%0,3%
2832Honda143366,7%0,2%
2928Alfa Romeo618-66,7%0,1%
2929DS617-64,7%0,1%
3025Great Wall342-92,9%

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
12Ford Ranger4474118,8%
23Toyota Hilux43538313,6%
31Dacia Duster418484-13,6%
420Toyota Yaris255109133,9%
57Dacia Sandero239242-1,2%
64Peugeot 208232277-16,2%
713Subaru XV20813850,7%
85Isuzu D-Max203257-21,0%
910Renault Clio1931844,9%
106Citroen C3183253-27,7%
1115Suzuki Swift18112742,5%
119Nissan Navara181226-19,9%
1261Peugeot 300817925616,0%
1317Citroen Berlingo14211820,3%
148Hyundai Creta141227-37,9%
1518Peugeot Partner1181170,9%
1623Volkswagen Golf1149816,3%
1719Kia K27001131102,7%
1814Toyota RAV4111129-14,0%
1915Subaru Forester110127-13,4%
2012Dacia Logan109139-21,6%
2116Renault Kangoo107125-14,4%
2285Citroen C3 Aircross103
2343Citroen Jumpy965092,0%
2312Mazda BT-5096139-30,9%
2434Mitsubishi Sportero936347,6%
2463Mitsubishi ASX9323304,3%
2511Nissan Qashqai91159-42,8%
2655Hyundai i108931187,1%
2735Ram 1500806229,0%
2885Hyundai Kona77
2926Toyota Land Cruiser7585-11,8%
3034Fiat Ducato746317,5%